Recent Sales — West Towson

Comparable home sales near 512 W Chesapeake Ave · Towson, MD 21204

Bright MLS · Nov 2025 – May 2026

The seven most recent West Towson home sales between November 4, 2025 and May 4, 2026 — the best near-term indicator of changing property values around 512 W Chesapeake Ave. Data sourced from Bright MLS via RSPusa.com market analytics.

Sales
7
Median Sold
$540K
Range
$322K–$915K
Median DOM
10
Avg List→Sold
+0.6%

Recent Sales — West Towson (11/04/25 – 05/04/26)

Sold Address Beds / Full / Half Year Built Sq Ft List Price Sold Price Diff DOM
04/01/26 425 Woodbine Ave 4 / 3 / 0 1933 1,748 $529,000 $540,000 +2% 68
03/27/26 507 Allegheny Ave 3 / 2 / 0 1918 1,638 $614,900 $624,900 +2% 9
11/14/25 608 Marwood Rd 3 / 2 / 0 1936 1,642 $300,000 $322,000 +7% 16
11/12/25 607 W Chesapeake Ave 2 / 2 / 1 1984 2,240 $520,000 $581,581 +12% 3
11/12/25 613 W Chesapeake Ave 4 / 2 / 2 1981 3,268 $949,900 $915,000 −4% 5
11/11/25 571 Woodbine Ave 4 / 2 / 0 1945 1,500 $399,900 $380,000 −5% 10
11/05/25 402 Dixie Dr 3 / 2 / 1 1941 1,830 $599,000 $540,000 −10% 19

Takeaways

Four of seven homes closed at or above list price. The two homes that sold for double-digit deltas — 607 W Chesapeake Ave ($+12%) and 402 Dixie Dr ($−10%) — both moved quickly (3 and 19 days), suggesting the West Towson market punishes overpricing fast but rewards well-priced inventory.

The largest sale in the window, 613 W Chesapeake Ave ($915,000, 3,268 sq ft, built 1981) is the closest direct neighbor and the most useful upper-bound comp for 512 W Chesapeake — though the subject home is older (1903), larger lot (0.39 ac), and significantly larger floor plan at 4,150 sq ft. The average estimated value of $851,573 (see Home Value) is consistent with this neighborhood band.

Source & disclaimer: Sales data compiled by RSPusa.com from Bright MLS public records, report dated 2026. Inclusion does not imply endorsement of any listing agent or lender. Comparable sales are illustrative only and are not a formal appraisal. Property values vary based on condition, improvements, lot, and market conditions at the time of sale. Last updated May 2026.